• Georgia joins the Creative Europe Programme
European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Tibor Navracsics and Georgian Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze signed an Agreement on Georgian participation in the Creative Europe Programme, the EU programme for the support of cultural and creative sectors.
This makes Georgia the first neighbourhood country to join the Programme, and allows cultural and creative organisations from Georgia to team up with partners from all over Europe to get funding for cultural cooperation projects, literary translation schemes, and cultural networks and platforms in the framework of Creative Europe.
Georgian organisations will also be able to participate in audiovisual training events and festivals as of this year. By doing so, they will profit from the added value that working at a European level offers. They will be able to exchange artists and their works, to learn how to work internationally, to build up cultural networks and meet and learn from cultural players from all over Europe.
Georgia has had a leading role in fostering the cultural dimension of the Eastern Partnership: in 2013 it hosted the Eastern Partnership Ministerial Conference in Tblisi. It has also led several successful projects in the framework of the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme .
Georgia joining the Creative Europe Programme sets yet another milestone in this already impressive cultural partnership between the EU and Georgia.