• Presentation of “The Project for Improvement of Batumi Archeological Museum”
• On February 28, 2014 the presentation of “The Project for Improvement of Batumi Archaeological Museum” was held in Batumi Archaeological Museum. According to the project there was completed reconstruction of the treasury’s exhibition hall, the temporary exhibition hall and lobbyin the museum, as well as was organized exhibition of Japanese exhibits housed in Georgian National Museum-Museum of art and in addition was prepared the educational programme for this exhibition.
The project was developed by Georgian Museums Association and financed within the framework of “Grant Assistance for Cultural Grassroots Projects” (GGGP) of the Government of Japan. The rehabilitation works were implemented by “Georgian Heritage”, co-financed by Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara and supported by ICOM National Committee in Georgia.
After the project completion the public will for the first time view the treasury exhibits housed in museum, what have never been displayed until today. Among them are so-called “Gonio treasury”, unique gold-work objects from archaeological excavations and accidentally discovered in Pitchvnari, Kapandibi (5th century BC – II-I centuries AD).
The exhibition is open everyday except Monday, from 11.00am to 17.00pm.