• Presentation of Cultural Heritage monuments conservation project
• On December 26, the project about restoration and conservation of the items of cultural heritage exhibited at museums of Georgia was presented at the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
Attendees of the presentation included the First Deputy Minister Ms. Marine Mizandari; Minister’s Advisor Ms. Inga Karaia; Project Manager Nana Kuprashvili; the Rector of Tbilisi State Academy of Arts Ms. Tina Kldiashvili, Chancellor Kakha Trapaidze and other personnel of the academy; Director of Chubinashvili National Research Centre of Georgian History and Monument Protection Ms. Mariam Didebulidze; museum managers and personnel and authors of the project.
This year, 300 exhibits of eight museums of Georgia (Kaspi, Khashuri, Oni and Tsageri sight museums; History Museums of Telavi and Kutaisi; Gori Museum of History and Ethnography and Kutaisi Kakabadze Fine Art Gallery) were restored and conserved with joint effort of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
The project was implemented by pedagogues and Masters of the Faculty of Restoration and History and Theory of Art of Tbilisi State Academy of Art and was supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.