• Barry Lord, Gail D. Lord – The Manual of Museum Management
• The book provides the detailed picture of theory and practice of museum management, aims and objectives of the museum management, the organizational structure of museum, methods of collections, program, and financial management, duties and qualification requirements of staff. The book was acknowledged as one of the best in the field, especially as a manual for graduate students (museum studies, art history, monuments protection, etc.) and qualification development programs for museum staff. The translation of the manual (publisher – AltaMira Press, USA) into Georgian was financed by the Embassy of United States in Georgia. Project author and editor: Inga Karaia, translation: Salome Tsiskarishvili, computer design: Lasha Karaia. The book was prepared for the press by the Georgian Museum Association. The publishing was financed by the Ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection and Sport of Georgia. The Book information: Format: A-5, 300 pages, 1000 items. 2006