• The book consists of following articles: laws of Georgia About Cultural Heritage Protection, About Importation and Exportation in Georgia of the Cultural Values, About Museums, Constitutional Agreement between Georgian State and Georgian Apostolic Autocephalous Orthodox Church, The State Target Program for Cultural Heritage (the museum reform program), Inventory of Georgian Museums, Rules for Lending of Museum Items, About Lending of Items (Georgian National Museum), ICOM Mission, ICOM Code of Ethics, ICOM Statute, ICOM Recommendations for International Museum Day, Recommendation of the Parliamentary Council of the Council of Europe Private Management of the Cultural Property, International Committees and Regional Organizations of ICOM, web-site addresses of international museum organizations and museums, Code of Cultural Heritage of France, structure and financing issues of British museums, Several aspects of museum issues in US, grant application form, contact information of Georgian museums. Authors: Inga Karaia, Maka Burchuladze, Lasha Karaia, Amiran Ananiashvili, Salome Tsiskarishvili. The book was prepared for the press by the Georgian Museum Association & ICOM National Committee in Georgia. The publishing was financed by the Ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection and Sport of Georgia. The book format: A-5, 300 pages, 1000 items. 2006