• Medeas Gold - New Discoveries from Georgia
• One of the priorities of the Georgian National Museum is popularisation of the Georgian cultural heritage abroad.The series of the exhibitions are planed to be held in Europe and USA in the framework of the project “Georgian Season 2007.”
Berlin is the first European city hosting the travelling exhibition “Medeas Gold - New Discoveries from Georgia.” Marvellous archaeological finds from the site Vani (west Georgia) will be displayed at the Altes Museum Collection of Classical Antiquities from 14, March till 3, June 2007.
The current exposition presents goldsmiths’ masterpieces of ancient Cholchis: Headdresses, Templar pendants, Necklaces, Diadems, Pin brooches, Golden tubes, Finger rings, Appliqués for sewing on the clothes, bronze and iron statues that were discovered in Vani and are dated III, IV, V centuries BC.This exhibition attests to the fact that cultural heritage of Georgia has been an integral part of antique civilization.
Organisers of the exhibition are: Ministry of the Culture, Monuments Protection and Sport of Georgia, Georgian National Museum, State Museums of Berlin. 15.03.2007