• Suffocation Via Butterfly Effect
• The initiative group “ALGORITHM F5” analytically reinterprets material and non-material past experience and tries to connect it logically with the present. Museum algorithm, as an order of determined activity, introduces multimedia and collaborative project – “Suffocation Via Butterfly Effect” within exhibitional experiment.
Through observation of time, transformation of human being and constant changes “ALGORITHM F5” researches different descriptors: everyday life, consumer society, urban spaces, nostalgia-diffusion of feelings and contrast ideas connects visual art and events of museum life.
Losing a feeling of being in present, reflection of disapearence, allusion- transforms unusable space of museum basement into the connection of associative labyrinth, where photo-installation, conceptual narratives, projection of texts, sound, light and site-specific art objects corresponds to destructive feelings of contemporary man. Vague inner feelings materialize by losing balance between reality and fantasy.
Multimedia art pieces aggravate imaginary, emotional condition - while virtual simulation asks dual questions about the eternal existential problems such as: beauty, desire, intuition, artificiality, seductive power of illusion in brutal reality.
With the result of subjective self-expression, publicity of unspeakable, personal and impersonal senses in “suffocated”, unusable museum space leads a visitor to spiral movement. At the same time, accumulated energy behind the structure (space and human imagination) is aimed to provoke dual questions:
- What is suffocation, emotional state of gasp or simulation?
- What is “butterfly effect” in virtual reality?
- What is the Vice Versa of Voyeuristic fiction?
- What is the challenge of changes?
- And, what is the next step?- Is choice of man into the process of modeling?
Curators of the exhibition, participants and group members:
Mariam Shergelashvili-Author of conceptual narratives.
Konstantine Bolqvadze- Author of photo-series.