• Reframing the 80s: Georgian Art at the end of the 80s and Beginning of the 90s
• 25.09.2012 - 20.11.2012
Georgian National Museum, D. Shevardnadze National Gallery
Reframing the 80s: Georgian Art at the end of the 80s and Beginning of the 90s is an exhibition of works of those artists who created the major trends of the period. It is a first in its attempt to collect and present to public an epoch that has not been studied or analyzed properly and a first time that in over twenty years such an attempt has been made in Georgia that there is displayed a group show of the generation.
Before the late eighties this orientation - characterized by an experimental attitude towards creation and visual language, historical sensitiveness, personal mythologies and political message – benefited from minimum publicity. This became the period of explosion in the growth of artists experimenting with the new forms of expression that interfaced well with the “ad-hoc” demands of the local art scene: the artists’ need to express their sense of social and political responsibility, to establish communication with the public and to connect with the international art scene with its predominantly strong links and influences of contemporary German art.
The exhibition does not seek to create an exhaustive reconstruction of the art of the period, nor is it based on a strictly documentary perspective. By bringing works of art to the foreground, and by developing the connections among them – fostered  by groupings around themes such as experiment, city, history, memory, individual and collective responsibility, artist, studio/laboratory – the curatorial approach proposes a re-evaluation of artworks freed from the aura of their immediate history. At the same time, the selected artworks call forth multiple possibilities of reconstructing their historical context.
Reframing the 80s is part of the project which was initiated by the Goethe Institute Tbilisi. Its first module – exhibition of Karlo Katcharava’s unknown works is open to public at the Goethe Institute Tbilisi until December 15, 2012.