• International Conference “Social Role of Museums”
• International conference “Social Role of Museums” was taking place from 30 September to 3 October, 2009 in Tbilisi with participation of leading Museum professionals from European countries and Caucasus region: Timothy Mason, EU consultant (Great Britain), Christian Waltl, Preffered partner at Lord Cultural Resources (Austria), Dorit Wolenitz, president of ICOM Israel (Israel), Virgil Stefan Nitulescu, vice-president of ICOM Advisory Committee, president of ICOM Romania (Romania), Yulia Litvinets, president of ICOM Ukraine, Thomas Schuler, president of ICOM Disaster Relief For Museums Tack force (Germany), Janusz Byszewski, curator at Laboratory of Creative Education, Centre for
Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle (Poland), Irina Subotic, president of Europa Nostra Serbia (Association of European Cultural Heritage, Serbia), Ginta Gerharde-Upeniece, president of ICOM Latvia, Roya Tagieva, president of ICOM Azerbaijan, Asmik Arutyunian, president of ICOM Armenia, Azada Huseinova, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department House of Government (Azerbaijan), Salikhat Gamzatova, director of Dagestan Fine Art Museum (RF), Alibek Kazanbiev, director of Khundzakhi Local Museum (RF, Dagestan), Magomed Akhdukhanov, director of Ghunibi Local Museum (RF, Dagestan) and others.
The auditorium got acquainted with the theme of the conference - European experience of social role of museums in development of society, as well as with Post Soviet Union countries’ experience in completing of museum reforms.
The conference was arranged by ICOM National Committee in Georgia (President Inga Karaia) by financial support of Ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection and Sport of Georgia in collaboration with Georgian National Museum (General Director David Lordkipanidze) and by co-financing of Fund of Caucasus” (President Givi Gambashidze).