• International Forum and Regional Workshop "Museums for Sustainable Development of the Society"
• 1 -4 July 2018
Project web-site:
​Museums are institutions which roles have continually been changed and formed according to the development of the society and environment.
Museum development in some East European countries was transformed onto the new international standards, but others and mainly Post-Soviet space museums have still various actual and common problems – those aren’t still relevantly studied and analyzed.
Among other problems discussed and studied by the ICOM Georgia and Georgian Museum Association together with Regional partners the social role of museums still remains not well understood especially in region museums and needs to be transformed from collection-focused into the audience-centered. Studies show that the issue is in urgent need of being widely reflected, re-evaluated and strategically developed in the whole South Caucasus region as today more than ever, museums are at the heart and have great importance in contemporary societies that enable them to matter. The time is right for museums to transform their contribution to contemporary life. Individuals and communities are in the hard social environment, under the stress and every museum has to play its part in improving lives, creating better places based on the accessibility, informal education, study and enjoyment.
The project is being implemented within the actions of European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018.
Responding to the EYCH 2018 tasks the project aims to:
• To explore importance of museums for sustainable development of the society;
• To raise right awareness and values about museums;
• To foster the social inclusion, cohesion and people’s participation;
• To focus on social practices and societal diversity, as a potential asset for museums to foster their social role;
• To call for museums to take local communities into account and thus accept their social responsibility within these communities;
• To draw attention to the challenges museums face in today’s environment;
• To underline and research the role the museums can play in bringing together communities through the audiences, collections and workforce
• To advocate for inclusive spaces, diversity and openness within museums.
• To share best practices and experience.