• Workshop for the South Caucasus Region Museums Disaster preparedness and management - natural disasters and armed conflict
• “Workshop for South Caucasus Region Museums “Disaster preparedness and management – natural disasters and armed conflicts” which was held in Tbilisi, at Georgian National Museum, continued the cycle of training programmes provided by ICOM National Committee in Georgia with collaboration and co-financing of ICOM (International Council of Museums) and Ministry of Culture and Monuments protection of Georgia.
The workshop was arranged by leading of ICOM Disaster Relief Task Force Dr. Thomas Schuler (Germany) and President Association of the National Committees of the Blue Shield (ANCBS) Karl von Habsburg (Austria).
There were participated 20 managers from Georgian, Azerbaijani and Armenian museums (Among them are 14 participants from Georgia) in the workshop, they got acquainted with the world experience in risk analysis, preparedness, disaster management and recovery in case of natural disasters, armed forces, terrorism, civil unrest, threats to vital infrastructure.
The theme is very actually in all three countries of South Caucasus Region (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia), where political situations aren’t stable and there are also natural disasters danger which makes more needful and important to arrange this kind of workshop and learning.
The project had been funded by ICOM within the programme: “ICOM Special projects 2011”) and by Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.