• 3rd Regional workshop in Museum Conservation issues for South Caucasus Region museums
• The workshop in conservation issues for South Caucasus Museum workers was held at Tbilisi State Academy of Art on September 17-19, 2010. The workshop continues the cycle of trainings for South Caucasus Region (Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia) museums arranged by collaboration and co-financing of ICOM (International Council of Museums).
The workshop was arranged by leading of ICOM-CC (International Committee for Conservation) experts: Jean Brown (Director of Preventive Conservation and Cultural Management Programmes at Northumbria University, UK) and Robert Child (Professor in Conservation field at Sotheby Institute, Art University in Vienna and Wales University, Director of the conservation department at Wales National Museum, UK).
There were participated 20 conservators from Georgian, Azerbaijani and Armenian museums (Among them are 14 participants from Georgia) in the workshop, they will get acquainted with the modern methods for conservation of painting, paper, textile, sculpture, ceramic, glass, metal, photography, films and video-materials, as well as botanical, ethnographical and zoological materials.
The project was financed by Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia and by ICOM (within the 2008-2010 program framework of Support to National Committees to implement of the ICOM Strategic Plan). Workshop organizers were: ICOM National Committee in Georgia, ICOM-CC (International Committee for Conservation), State Silk Museum, Tbilisi State Academy of Art.