• 2nd Regional workshop for the South Caucasus Region Museums - Development of Museum Education and Cultural action
• This workshop -”Development of Museum Education and Cultural Action” which was held in Tbilisi (Georgian National Museum), in 13-17 October, 2009 continued the cycle of training programmes provided by ICOM National Committee in Georgia for South Caucasus Region (Armenia, Azerbaijani and Georgia) museums.
ICOM (International Council of Museums) expressed good will and this project had been funded within the program: “Support to the ICOM' Network: implementation of the ICOM Strategic Plan for 2008-2010”. The project had foreseen participation of museum workers of the South Caucasus countries in the workshop (co-financer: Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia). ICOM Georgia in collaboration with CECA (International Committee on Education and Cultural Action) together with CECA experts - Marie-Clarté O’Neill (Professor of museology at Institut national du patrimoine and Ecole du Louvre, France) and Nicole Gesché-Koning (Professor at
the Royal Academy of Arts in Brussels, Belgium), developed programme of the workshop. There are 18 participants (directors of Educational centers, deputy directors, PR managers, curators) from all three countries of South Caucasus Region museums.
The workshop will cover the most actual topics concerning new style of educational programs and cultural actions.