• Project BE MUSEUMER: International Training on Museum Education
The project BE MUSEUMER is funded under the Creative Europe - Culture sub-programme of the European Union. The project aims to establish International Training programme designed and focused on long-term education for museum personnel from South Caucasus region (Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan) museums to strengthen their leadership and management skills to respond the 21st century museum challenges.
The project modules cover 14 trainings and 7 webinars on the topic of key issues in museum field (Museum mission, vision, values, leadership, museum education, social and economic value, digital technologies, museum marketing, fundraising, business-culture development, museum services and hospitality, audience development etc.). The programme modules will be delivered by the European leading museum experts.
More about the project see here
Call for participation for each of these components will be announced separately.
International training on Museum Education
The 1st training within the BE MUSEUMER International Training Programme (ITP) will be organized in Tbilisi from 27th February to 1st March 2019 and will be devoted to Museum Education issues.
The training will be lead by Margherita Sani - European museum projects manager at Istituto Beni Culturali of the Region Emilia-Romagna, Executive Board Member of NEMO, European Museum Academy expert and a member of ICTOP (ICOM Committee Training Personnel).
During the training participants will learn about the value of Museum education, role and functions of informal education, principles of lifelong learning and public engagement, European experience and perspectives in museum education.
After the training participants will be able to register for  the webinar on museum education organized later in April.
The participants will get certificates of the course completion.
Working language: English
Training cours is addressed for museum personnel (In particular, museum education and public programme managers, curators and specialists) from South Caucasus region (Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan).
The participants should respond to the following criteria: