• Capacity Building "Interpretation of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Museums" - 5th Workshop for the South Caucasus Region Museums
• The 5th workshop for South Caucasus Region museums managers was held at Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi from 25 to 28 November 2012. The topic of the workshop was "Interpretation of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Museums". This is in continuation of the spectrum of seminars for South Caucasus Region (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia) museums managers. They are planned and organized by Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia and ICOM (International Council of Museums).
The workshop was facilitated by Prof. Amareswar Galla, Executive Director of International Institute for the Inclusive Museum (Denmark) and Prof. Josko Bozanic, University of Split (Croatia). There were 22 museum managers participating from the South Caucasus Region (including 16 participants from Georgia) in the workshop. The goal was to strengthen networking of museum experts, government organizations and the agencies through:
• Examination of the current status of activities by identifying and assessing the methods being used by museums for safeguarding Intangible Heritage;
• Promotion of cooperation and coordination for safeguarding Intangible Heritage for exploring conceptual frameworks, scoping strategies, sharing experiences and assisting the development of interpretation planning and activities;
• Building a regional network among museum professionals and cultural institutions in the field of Intangible Heritage for effective and sustainable interpretation activities and finding synergies.
The workshop was organized with collaboration of ICOM (International Council of Museums) within the programme "ICOM Special Projects 2012", Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi State Academy of Art, Georgian Museum Association and Georgian National Museum.