• National trainings for educational programmes curators and guides from regional museums of Georgia
• On July 3-7, 2012 Tbilisi State Academy of Art hosted the national trainings for regional museums' staff. The trainings develops training cycle for Georgian museums' managers planned and organized by ICOM National Commitee in Georgia and by the financial support of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.
The trainings were held in partnership with Georgian Museum Association and Georgian Museum experts, 40 specialists (educational programme curators and museums guides) from regional museums of Georgia participated in the training. Training programme covered the following issues: 21st century challenges, creativity and museum, audience research, educational programmes and cultural actions in museums, developing of professional standard for museum guides in Georgian museums, preventive conservation. Trainers: Nana Kuprashvili, Inga Karaia, Nino Gedevanishvili, Salome Tsiskarishvili, Mikheil Tsereteli.
To carry out these trainings about key issues will support the ongoing reform in Georgian museums, which has one of the main priorities to provide innovation standards taking into account the international experience. Development of cultural-educational programmes in museums and adaptation of modern professional standards in order to increase visitors number and widen the museum audience what will support transition of Georgian museums to modern standards and prepare them to respond the 21st challenges.