E-mail: kutaisi@heritagesites.ge
Web-site: www.heritagesites.ge
Date of establishment: 1981
Judicial status of the museum: since 2008 unified in the National Centre of Preservation of Cultural Heritage (under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Museum collection description: The territory of Kutaisi-Geguti Museum-Reserve also incorporates all historical, architectural and archaeological monuments and sites located in Kutaisi and its surroundings and in the towns of Tskhaltubo and Tkibuli, monuments of Georgian architecture entered in the list of World Kultural Heritage List of UNESCO – Bagrati Cathedral,(XI c.), Gelati Monastery (XII c), Motsameta Monastery , remains of Geguti Royal Residence (XII c) and the XVI-century royal palace of the Kings of Imereti - “Okros Chardakhi (“Golden Canopy)”.
Working hours: Everyday, except Monday, 10.00-18.00
Ticket price: Adults - 3 GEL, school children and students - 1 GEL.
Free of charge: Children under 6 years of age and homeless children. Groups: Employees of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM, ICOMOS members (with valid identification), People with disabilities, soldiers, refugees.