Museum address: 2, M. Kostava str., 5700, Khashuri
Phone: (+995 032) 24 01 73, 24 21 08
Date of establishment: 1959
Judicial status of the museum: NNLS (Khashuri Municipality Museum Union)
Quantity of stored items: 104 963
Museum collection description: The museum houses archaeology collection from local sites from the Stone Age up to X c. A.D. (Satsikhuri dwelling, Late Bronze-Early Iron Age dwelling in Natsargora, Tsagvli burial objects, Ali, Akhaldaba and Tsagvli coin treasury): stone hand hoe, Colchian axes, Easter South Caucasian axes (Bronze Age, XV-VII c.c. B.C.), adornments – cornelian, jet, glass necklaces, templar pendants, comb; Early Bronze Age and early Antiquity black ceramic; There are also collection of XVII-XX c.c. ethnography objects, photographs, and collection of XX c. fine art (L. Gudiashvili, G.Gabashvili, A.Tsimakuridze). Branch: Dimitri Kipiani House Museum (Kvishkheti).
Ticket price: Adults – 1 GEL, children and students – 0.50 GEL
Free of charge: Children less than 6 years of age and homeless children, soldiers, employers of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM members, People with disabilities, refugees.
Exhibitions: Personal exhibitions of A. Gongadze, M. Salakaia, M. Gudadze, Kh. Chitadze; Exhibition of Thick felt Study students, Exhibition of pupils, “Samovars from Museum”.
Educational programmes: “Our Region”, “Gr. Kiknadze-100”, presentations books of G. Koranashvili, M.Mtvarelidze”
Publications: Prepared for publishing: “Herald of the Museum”, “Catalogue of accidental discoveries”, “Monetary treasure from Khashuri region”, “Volume of works D. Kipiani”, “Memory of Tamar Bebiashvili”, “Memoirs of Dudu Dzneladze”.