Museum Juridical Status: Legal Public Entity (Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia) since 2005
Type (profile): memory museum
Quantity of stored items: 2522
Museum collection description: The museum houses memorial belongings of outstanding Georgian writer and public figure Ilia Chavchavadze (1837-1907), photo portraits of XIX c. representatives of Georgian culture, as well as photographs of everyday life of the époque, manuscripts of the writer, samples of published by him periodicals (Iveria, Sakartvelos Moambe, etc.), several samples of Georgian and foreign fine art (Jaques de Molle enters the Tamplier Order by Garnier, Mazepa surrounded by wolves by Verne, Fear by unknown French painter of the same period, works of well-known Georgian artists Lado Gudiashvili, Ucha Japaridze, Iakob Nikoladze), XVIII-XIX c.c. German decorative and everyday crockery, furniture, etc.
Ticket price: Adults - 1 GEL, students and schoolchildren - 1 GEL
Free of charge: Children less than 6 years of age and homeless children, employees of Museums, ICOM members, First and second category disabled persons (with valid identification), soldiers, refugees.