E-mail: guria@heritagesites.ge
Web-site: www.heritagesites.ge
Date of establishment: 1998
Judicial Status of the Museum: since 2008 - unified the Legal Public Entity - National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia (under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Museum collection description: Memorabilia exhibited in the permanent exposition, related to life and deeds of Ekvtime Takhaishvili, unique photos and artifacts, common for ethnography of the historical province of Guria. Gurianta-Vashnari settlement remains of the V-VIII cc AD are located on the territory of the Museum-Reserve. Remains of the monastery dated by the II half of VI c were revealed during archaeological excavations, coupled with fragments of fortification facilities (probably of the monastery defensive wall ), coupled with fragments of a small basilica and martyrium. A stone with Greek inscription has been found here as well, that is currently exhibited at Ozurgeti Local History Museum.
Cultural layers of different historical periods were revealed on the territory of the Museum-Reserve, namely of early Antique and Hellenistic settlements, clay sarcophagus, jar-tombs and ancient bath-house.
Ticket price: Adult -3 GEL, school children and students - 1GEL.
Free of charge: Children under 6 years of age and homeless children. Groups: Employees of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM, ICOMOS members (with valid identification), People with disabilities, soldiers, refugees.