Phone: (+995 0431) 24 56 91, (+995 0431) 24 49 72
Date of establishment: 1922
Judicial status of the museum: The Legal Public Entity since 2006 (under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 190 998
Museum collection description: The museum was established in 1921, it houses more then 150 thousand items of cultural heritage of the country (from IX-VII c.c. B.C. up to late medieval times). Among them are: Bronze Age and Antiquity period monuments – archaeological discoveries from western Georgia, rare samples Georgian, Roman, Byzantine and Oriental history, everyday life and culture rare objects, collection of oldest epigraphic monuments and Georgian manuscripts – rare charters, ethnographic materials, significant samples of items (goldsmith works, metalwork, ceramics, leather, glassworks, textiles, woodcuts). Permanent exhibitions are displayed in 10 spaces on two floors. In 2005 had finished reconstruction of the "Gold Treasury" hall, and at the moment the permanent display there is done according the modern standards. In 2006 have started rehabilitation of the museum – a full reconstruction of the facilities according the international standard.