• Museum address: 2217, village Tsinandali, Telavi district
Phone: (+995 570) 70 34 89; (+995 570) 70 12 12
Date of establishment: 1946
Judicial Status of the Museum: private (under a lease of 49 years, Silk Road Group)
Quantity of stored items: 19 628
Museum collection description: The museum is located in the palace of the well-known Georgian poet, where one can see objects representing both the poet's life and creative work, and his époque: epistolary and iconography archive, XIX c. editions on various subjects in French, German, English, Polish, Armenian languages, XVIII c. manuscripts, works of photographer Ermakov, samples of painting and lithography, XVII-XIX c.c. Georgian, Russian, French furniture, other household objects, crockery (Chinese, Japanese, French, German, Italian, Georgian, Russian), musical instruments; Alexsander Chavchavadze in1830 laid out a decorative park which at the moment occupies 18 hectare land. There are different plants – medical, technical, etc. as well as exotic ones from China, Japan, Mediterranean, America, etc. In 1835 there was built one of the first in Georgia wine cellar, where are kept unique collection of wine from many countries (16 500 bottles).