• Museum address: 1, Erekle II str., 2200, Telavi
Phone: (+995, 350) 3 00 54, 7 21 59, 7 31 59
Date of establishment: 1927
Judicial status of the museum: The Legal Public Entity since 2008 (under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 67 367
Museum collection description: The museum complex includes memorial palace of the Kakheti king Erekle II (built in 1884-86), court church, re_parents of philosophy school, bath and tunnel built by Erekle II, also Ketevan Iashvili Art Gallery. The museum houses king Erekle's belongings and along with them: numismatic collection, erly medieval sarcophagus, late medieval armor, and collections of XVII-XIX c.c. cooper household objects, weapons, Khevsuretian (East Georgian mountainous region) clothes. The Art Gallery houses the private collection (187 items) of Ketevan Iashvili donated by her to the museum. The collection includes works of XIX c. Dach, French, German, Russian (Aivazovski, Kramskoi and other peredvizhnik period artists) painters, also works of Georgian artists (E.Akhvlediani, L.Gudiashvili, J.Khutsishvili, etc.).
Ticket price: Adult - 2 GEL, students – 1 GEL, schoolchildren – 0.50 GEL
Exhibitions: “Children’s exhibition”, “Georgian artist’s exhibitions”, “Exhibition dedicated to jubilee Elene Makashvili”
Educational Programmes: “US in pictures” (together with US Embassy), “Exhibits and children”, “Visit in Museum” (for Azerbaijani schools), and My City”, “ Religious materials from Museum.
Publications: Museum’s Chronicles (newspaper), “Telavi History Museum” (in process of publishing)