Judicial Status of the Museum: The Legal Entity of Public Law (Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara)
Type (profile): Historical
Quantity of stored items: 28 508
Museum collection description: In the museum are kept archaeological materials from Bronze Age to Medieval times of Ajaristskali Gorge, specimens from archaeological excavations throughout Ajara and Batumi (Pichvnari, Namchaduri, Khikhadziri, Kvashta) done by the joint Georgian-British expeditions, as well as samples, discovered by accident. There are unique samples of Georgian and foreign origin coins, bronze vessels, glassware and ceramic, etc.
Working hours: Everyday, 10.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: Adults - 3 GEL, Students - 1 GEL, Schoolchildren - 0.5 GEL, Guided Tour  (1-10 people) Georgian language - 5 GEL, Guided Tour  (more 10 people) Georgian language - 10-15 GEL, Guided Tour  (15 people) Forighn language - 10 GEL, Guided Tour  (more 15 people) Forighn language - 20 GEL.
Free of charge: Children less than 6 years of age and homeless children, employees of Museums, ICOM members, People with disabilities, soldiers, refugees.
Exhibitions: Periodical exhibitions of new archaeological discovery and different collections of museum.
Educational Programmes: “Museum’s friend”, Photo-Video Studio for children and students, showing studio’s films (Khikhani, Skhalta, Merisi etc.)
Publications: Pichvnari I – Colchians and Greeks in East Black Sea Region, Pichvnari II – Antiquity of East Black Sea Region, Pichvnari IV - Gonio-Apsarosi