Museum address: Village Nokalakevi, 4115, Senaki District
Phone: (+995 577) 25 33 72
Date of establishment: 1988
Judicial status of museum: since 2008 - unified the Legal Public Identity - National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia (Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 3450
Museum collection description: The complex with no analogues in the Caucasus- Late Antique/Early Medieval citadel, remains of palaces of the Kings of Egrisi, (IV-VI cc), royal and public bathhouses, potable water reservoirs (IV-VI cc), a secret tunnel under the river, ruins of several churches dated back by IV-VI cc., the domed church of the 40 Saint Martyrs adorned with XVI-XVIII cc wall painting. The local museum offers an exhibition covering vast period of time from XIII-XII cc BC till XVIII c. AD with many unique findings.
Ticket price: Adult-3 GEL, school children and students - 1GEL, Guided tour - 15 GEL, Children Archaeology - 3 GEL.
Free of charge: Children under 6 years of age and homeless children. Groups: Employees of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM, ICOMOS members (with valid identification), People with disabilities, soldiers, refugees