Museum address: 1, Zviad Gamsakhurdia ave., 2100, Zugdidi
Phone: (+995 0415) 25 16 95
Date of establishment: 1921
Judicial status of museum: Legal Public Entity (Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 55 491
Museum collection description: The museum complex includes: palaces of the Samegrelo (West Georgia) queen Ekaterine Chavchavadze-Dadiani and Prince Niko Dadiani, court church, and the botanic garden (60-90-ies of the XIX c., architects: G. Rais and L.Vasiliev). In 1850-ies, Prince David Dadiani organized a museum in the palace, where weredisplayed discovered during accidental excavations unique numismatic materials from the Archaeopolis (Samegrelo region, present day village Nokalakevi), theantique period town, as well as Dadiani family collections of medieval European armor and weapons, ethnographic objects, and fine art. At the present in the museum are kept: samples of the I c. B.C. – XIX A.D. goldsmith works (icons, various religious objects, fine art samples); archaeological materials representingantique period Greek and Georgian
culture; collection of Christian sacred objects, samples of European applied art (of Boulet, Rococo, Empire styles); relics of Samegrelo princes, royal families of France (numerous items connected with the Napoleon Buonaparte, from Ashil Miurat – Son in law of David Dadiani), Russia, Spain; XV-XIX c.c. manuscripts and charters; libraries of Napoleon (6.000 items) and Dadiani family; samples of European and Asian weapons; collection of paintings of Russian peredvizhniks, French painters of battle-pieces, and English painters of seascapes; rich collection of photographs (5.000 items); collection of crystal, china and faience crockery (French, German, Russian, etc.), etc. The museum funds: 44 475 items. Branch: Iona Meunargia House Museum (Tsaishi village)
Working hours: Everyday, except Monday, 10.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: Exhibition hall "Dadiani" school children and student - 1 GEL, adult - 2 GEL, guided tour - 5 GEL. Exhibition hall "Treasury" school children and student - 1 GEL, adult - 5 GEL, guided tour - 5 GEL
Exhibitions: “Tsaishi archaeological excavations materials”
Educational Programmes: “Colors of my palaces”, ”Chess school of Andria Dadiani”, “Discussions about archaeology”
Publications: Guide of Dadiani Palaces Historical and Architectural Museum, “Hall of knights”, postcards: “Napoleon Bonaparte’s epoch European Art”, “Porcelain Collection”.