• Address: 6, Giorgi Tsabadze str., 0112, Tbilisi
Phone: (+995 32) 2 340 963, 2 340 967, (+995 598) 260 686
Date of establishment: 1887
Judicial status of the museum: since 2006 –Legal Public Entity (under governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 6648
Museum collection description: In one the oldest museum houses all kinds of collections of specimens connected with the silk production: collection of mulberry and its products; collections of silkworms, butterflies, cocoons (5.000 breeds and variations); collection of natural and synthetic dyes with samples; collections of models for domestic and industrial silk production; collections of silk products etc.; photo archive; especially interesting is that the museum collections represent all countries with traditions of silk production. Most of the collections of the museum are collected by N. Shavrov and donated by European, Russian and Caucasian colleagues.
Working hours: everyday except Monday, 11.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: Adults - 5 GEL, Students - 2 GEL, Schoolchildren - 2 GEL.
Free of charge: Children under 6 years of age and homeless children. Groups: Employees of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM members (with valid identification), people with disabilities (with valid identification).
Exhibitions: Exhibition of works by IDPs affected by the 2008 August hostilities -Georgian Textile Group (GTG), Latest works by Sophia Tabatadze 2009, Blue Table (2010) etc.
Educational Programmes: ‘Museum Friend’, “Museum volunteers/guides”, "Family Scheme", five international symposia dedicated to textile (1997-2005, GTG) etc.