• Address: 28, Shalva Dadiani str., 0105, Tbilisi
Date of establishment: 1899
Judicial status of the museum: The Legal Public Entity since 2005 (under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 18389
Museum description: The museum houses collections of XIX-XX c.c. craft works from Georgia, as well as objects, mage by other Caucasian nations. In the museum are displayed gold and silver items, also objects – adornments, belts, weapons, household objects; there are also collections of Caucasian rugs and carpets, silk, leather, heavy cloth, felt objects, Khevsiretian (East Georgia, mountainous region) clothes, embroidery samples, tapestry; collection of local musical instruments; collections of folk craft objects. In the museum are stored works of Latvian artist Yuli Straume (1874-1970) the rich collection of drawings based on the Caucasian ethnographic material–ornament patterns, sketches, etc.
Free of charge: Children under 6 years of age and homeless children. Groups: Employees of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM members (with valid identification), people with disabilities (with valid identification).
Expositions: periodical exhibitions “Georgian craft”
Educational programmes: “School-friend of museum”, “pupil guide”