Judicial status of the museum: since 2005 –Legal Public Entity (under governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Type (profile): Art Museum
Quantity of stored items: 245 293
Museum collection description: The museum houses rich materials which reflect history of old and contemporary Georgian Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography. Among them are: samples of the XVII c. painting, Persian miniatures, German and French prints, works of XX c. artists, Collection of personal letters, manuscripts, archives of well-known writers and public figures. In the museum are stored also theatre costumes, memorial belongings, audio-video records, playbills, programmes, films, collections of theatre decorative art, etc. At the moment the museum is under the complete reconstruction.
Working hours: Everyday except Monday, 10.00-18.00
Ticket price: Adults - 2 GEL, Students - 1 GEL, Schoolchildren - 0.5 GEL.
Free of charge: Children under 6 years of age and homeless children. Groups: Employees of Georgian and Foreign Museums, ICOM members (with valid identification), people with disabilites (with valid identification), specialists and students connected to museum (with valid identification).
Expositions: periodical exhibitions: exposition dedicated to Nino Ramishvili’s 100 jubilees, Georgian Diaspora, Nato Vachnadze (2009), Turkey in Georgian Art (2010).
Educational programmes: “Georgian cinema”, “Georgian Multiplication”, “poster and public”