Judicial status of the museum: since 2005 – Legal Public Entity (under governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Type (profile): Literature Museum
Quantity of stored items: more than 157031
Museum collection description: The museum houses unique samples of old and contemporary Georgian literature, as well as items representing cultural heritage of foreign countries: manuscripts (XII c. Four Gospels, XVII-XIX c.c.); archives, manuscripts and memorial belongings (furniture, family relics, clothes) of well-known Georgian and foreign writers, paintings and graphics of Georgian and foreign artists; photographs and documents, bibliographical rarities, rare audio-video records. Branches: Titsian Tabidze House Museum, Nodar Dumbadze House Museum.
Working hours: Everyday except Sunday and Monday, 10.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: free (except excursion: 10 Gel)
Exhibitions: Periodical exhibition from museum collections, exhibitions and art-actions of Georgian artists.
Educational Programmes: Literary evenings, guizes and performances.
Publications: Literary chronicles (almanac), series of publications: Precious Autographs, The bosom-book,, Europe or Asia (collected articles), publications from archives of Georgian writers, cognitive-educational publication “We invite you in Museum “
Total space of the museum: 2324 m² (museum’s building: 1554 m², museum’s yard: 770 m²)