(under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: 3292
Museum collection description: The house museum was founded in a studio of well-known artist, Elene Akhvlediani (1901-1975), one of the founders of new Georgian art. The artist in her young years studied art in Italy and France (Coloros Academy in Paris); Her exhibitions turned attention of French art critics and artists. The studio used to be an art saloon, where were held poetry readings, concerts. The museum houses various collections: works of Elene Akhvlediani (landscape paintings, graphics, and set designer works of different periods); collection of craft samples (XIX-XX c.c.) from Georgian regions, collected by the artist. The museum keeps the tradition and organizes various meetings, concerts, and educational programs.
Ticket price: Adults - 3 GEL, Students - 1 GEL, Schoolchildren - 0.5 GEL, Guided Tour Fee - 10 GEL
Educational Programmes: The Georgian National Museum created the Department of Educational Programmes in 2005 which are focus on the Museum collections (E-mail:, phone: (+99593) 328 345