(under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)
Quantity of stored items: More than 30 000 items
Museum collection description: In the museum funds of the museum are stored more than 30.000 items of contemporary Georgian art (painting, sculpture, graphics and decorative art). Among them are works of Elene Akhvlediani, David Kakabadze, Lado Gudiashvili, Sergo Kobuladze, Zurab Nizharadze, Edmund Kalandadze, Tengiz Mirzashvili, Dimitri Eristavi, Merab Berdzenishvili, Elguja Amashukeli, Irakli Parjiani, Gia Bugadze, Gia Gugushvili, Levan Lagidze, Nana Churgulia, Gogi Tsereteli, etc.
Working hours: Everyday except Monday, 10.00am – 18.00pm
Ticket price: Adults - 7 GEL, Students - 1 GEL, Schoolchildren 0.5 GEL, Guided tour fee - 10 GEL.
Educational Programmes: The Georgian National Museum created the Department of Educational Programmes in 2005 which are focus on the Museum collections (E-mail:, phone: (+995 593) 328 345)
Museum building’s status: Immovable monument of Cultural Heritage (The order # 3/181, 2007 of Minister of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia)